Water Conservation & Management

Water Conservation & Management

Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) is actively contributing to the achievement of clean water and sanitation through innovative, educational, and community-based initiatives. Recognizing global challenges such as water scarcity, pollution, inadequate infrastructure, and governance issues, SRHU addresses these through sustainable practices, research, infrastructure development, and awareness initiatives aligned with SDG 6.

At SRHU, a robust set of water conservation initiatives is in place to reduce water usage, enhance sustainability, and preserve water resources for future generations. These include rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, installation of waterless urinals, and innovative water-use systems in toilets and campus facilities.

Water Management Details

Financial Year Horsepower of all pumps installed Rooftop Area connected to Rainwater Harvesting (RWH) Percentage of Wastewater Treated & Reused (approx.) Total no of Taps in the Campus No of Taps installed with low-Flow fixtures Total Rooftop Area
HP Sq.ft. % Number Number Sq.ft.
2024-25 120 175714.13 100 4596 4145 855824.45
2023-24 120 175714.13 100 3615 3181 750121.44
2022-23 120 175714.13 100 3294 2897 750121.44

Key Projects Implemented under SRHU’s RDI

  • A dedicated Water & Sanitation Resource Centre supported by IRC, Netherlands
  • Participation in the Swajal Sector Reform Program (SWAp)
  • Implementation of the Himmothan Pariyojana with Tata–Titan and the Hans Foundation
  • Execution of Nirmal Bharat Abhiyan / Total Sanitation Campaign
  • Contributions to the Urban Sector Development Investment Program

Water Project Image

National Recognition

Through its flagship institution—the Himalayan Institute Hospital Trust (HIHT)—SRHU has earned national recognition. The Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, has empanelled HIHT to undertake CSR projects, ranking it 4th nationally and making it the only organisation from Uttarakhand on the list.

Additionally, HIHT has been designated as a National Key Resource Center (NKRC) under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), underscoring SRHU’s leadership in strengthening rural WASH systems aligned with national priorities.

The university monitored its daily water consumption using IoT-enabled IoSense. The annual water consumption of the university during 2024-2025 was 325713 m³, with a total campus population (Full-Time Equivalent, FTE) of 9862.

Water Consumption Year: 2024-25

The University has established comprehensive and transparent water-consumption monitoring aligned with CGWA standards. A water-consumption measurement and monitoring system is in place across the campus to record water-use data. The system captures real-time water-use data across the full campus using telemetry-enabled piezometers, supplemented by government-supplied water data. With publicly available information through IoSense, SRHU demonstrates a strong institutional commitment to sustainable water resource management and transparent reporting. The average per-capita water consumption is 86 L/FTE/day, corresponding to an average annual consumption of 31 m³/FTE/year, based on the total annual water consumption of 325713 m³ for a total FTE population of 9,862.

At present, one IoSense monitoring units and two piezometers equipped with telemetry have been installed on campus to continuously monitor groundwater levels.

The monitoring system provides documented and verifiable evidence of water consumption and groundwater monitoring. Relevant monitoring data and supporting evidence are publicly available through the University's official website, ensuring transparency and facilitating independent verification. This demonstrates the University's institutional commitment to sustainable water-resource management, continuous monitoring, and transparent reporting.

Daily Tubewell Water Extraction and Water Supply from Municipal Sources

Sl. No. Volume of Water Used in the University Quantity
1 Recorded groundwater level (2024-25) 68.45 m
2 Daily water withdrawal from Tubewells 1294 m³
3 Fresh water supplied through the municipal water supply system 50 m³

Annual Water Intake (in Cubic Meters) from Various Sources at SRHU for the Year 2024-25

Sl. No. Volume of Water Used in the University Quantity (m³)
1Municipal water supply (UJS)10950
2Total Ground Water Withdrawal from Tubewells314763
3Tubewell 148555
4Tubewell 2183266
5Tubewell 382942
Grand Total325713

Annual Water Consumption for Swami Rama Himalayan University During 2024-2025

Year Annual Water Consumption Serving Population
Quantity (m³) Source of Water
Institutional / Domestic Use
2024-25 325713 Tube well & municipal supply Students 4314 (1213 hostellers + 3101 day scholars), Faculty 342, staff- 2800 and resident Population- 1193
Particulars Status Details
Existence of Measurement Yes Piezometers Installed and IoSense is in place
Is the evidence Provided Yes Images of Piezometers, Tube well and EM Flow meter provided
Is the evidence in public domain Yes Data available in IoSense portal

Volume of Water Used in the University: Inbound (Treated or Extracted Water)

Main source of water in SRHU are tube wells and municipal supply. The percentage of municipal supply is very low. The University records 325713m³ of total inbound water for 2024-25 (including treated and extracted sources), monitored in real time through telemetry-based piezometers. All water sources comply with CGWA guidelines and BIS 10500 potable water standards, ensuring sustainable and safe usage across the entire campus serving over 9862 people daily.

Campus Population: Campus population covers employees, students and employee families residing in the University campus (Total -9862).

Details of Daily and Annual Water Consumption at the University for 2024-25

S. No. Detail Population Per FTE/Year Consumption (m³/year) Total Water Consumption (m³/year)
1Students4,3142190,915
2Faculty342217,207
3Hostelers1,2136376,756
4Staff2,8002159,058
5Residential Population1,1936375,491
Total9,862309,427

Academic Unit-Wise, Administrative & Residential Water Consumption

  • Student FTE: 4312 Students (Hosteler 1213 + Day’s scholar 3101)
  • Faculty FTE: 342 Faculties
  • Staff FTE: 2800
  • Institute resident Residential FTE: 1193 residential population
  • Total FTE: 4427+343+1289+1193 (9862 FTE)

Per Unit Per Month Water Consumption (m³)

Source of Water Supply: Tube wells / Municipal supply

Sl. No. Academic Unit FTE Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual Consumption (m³)
1Himalayan College of Nursing792 1,4691,4681,4681,468 1,4681,1001,1001,468 1,4681,4681,4681,284 16,697
2Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences3,374 6,2566,2566,2566,256 6,2564,6914,6916,255 6,2556,2556,2545,473 71,154
3School of Biosciences372 691691691691 691517516690 690690690604 7,852
4School of Management Studies553 1,0271,0271,0261,026 1,0267697691,025 1,0251,0251,025897 11,667
5School of Pharmaceutical Sciences124 231230230230 230172172229 229229229201 2,612
6School of Science and Technology754 1,3991,3991,3991,399 1,3991,0481,0481,399 1,3981,3981,3981,223 15,907
7School of Yoga Science237 441440440440 440330330440 440439439385 5,004
8Administrative Buildings1,250 2,1922,1912,1912,191 2,1912,1912,1912,191 2,1902,1902,1902,190 26,289
9Residential Area1,193 6,2916,2916,2916,291 6,2916,2916,2916,291 6,2916,2916,2916,290 75,491
10Hostels1,213 7,1417,1417,1407,140 7,1403,5693,5697,140 7,1407,1407,1395,355 76,754
Total9,862 27,13827,13427,13227,132 27,13220,67820,67727,128 27,12627,12527,12323,902 309,427

Academic Unit Wise Per Capita Consumption

Sl. No. Academic Unit FTE Per FTE per Day Consumption (L/D) Per FTE per Year Consumption (m³) Annual Consumption (m³)
1Himalayan College of Nursing792582116,697
2Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences3,374582171,154
3School of Biosciences37258217,852
4School of Management Studies553582111,667
5School of Pharmaceutical Sciences12458212,612
6School of Science and Technology754582115,907
7School of Yoga Science23758215,004
8Administrative Buildings1,250582126,289
9Residential Area1,1931736375,491
10Hostels1,2131736376,754
Total9,862309,427

Water Infrastructure & Treatment Systems

SRHU receives an annual rainfall of 2073.3 mm, harnessed through a well-planned rainwater harvesting system. Rainwater collected from rooftops, paved roads, open areas, and green belts contributes to an annual harvesting potential of 3,77,892.7 cubic meters.

To complement this, the University has constructed 13 recharge pits and 2 borewell recharge structures, contributing 796.73 cubic meters of groundwater recharging.

  • Total rainwater harvesting capacity: 40 crore litres
  • Underground tank capacity: 1.5 lakh litres
  • Daily reuse from tank: 3,000 litres for 111 toilets & 138 taps
  • Total rooftop area utilised: 9,000 sq. meters
  • Annual groundwater recharge from harvested water: 1.57 crore litres
  • Rainwater used for flushing and cleaning: 9.45 lakh litres/year
  • Key recharge pit specifications:
    • Guest House Area: 3 pits with filter beds (6.42×2×1.5 m), recharge depth: 6 m
    • New OPD Zone: Multiple pits of 3 m diameter × 12 m depth
    • Medical College (SBI Bank): Filtration system with 3 m diameter × 3.35 m depth

The University has established a comprehensive wastewater management framework ensuring safe treatment, recycling, and reuse of domestic sewage and industrial effluents.

  • Capacity: 1 MLD (10,00,000 litres/day)
  • Technology: MBBR with extended aeration and tertiary filtration
  • Construction Cost: ₹1.25 crore
  • Daily Average Treatment: 7,00,000 litres

Water Reuse – 9,43,153 litres annually:

  • Green belt irrigation (1,60,800 sqm)
  • Construction activities
  • Vehicle washing

Additional Sustainability Measures:

  • Sludge processed and reused as organic manure
  • Treated water tested biannually at NABL-accredited labs
  • Results within norms (pH: 7.15, BOD: 9 mg/L, COD: 39.7 mg/L, Fecal Coliform: <80 MPN/100ml)
  • Fully compliant with State Pollution Control Board regulations

  • Capacity: 90,000 litres/day
  • Purpose: Clinical and laboratory effluent treatment

Process Highlights:

  • Equalization, coagulation, neutralization, aeration, clarification
  • Tertiary treatment via sand and activated carbon filters
  • Continuous aeration and regular sludge handling

Sludge Disposal:

Managed with M/S Bharat Oil & Waste Management Ltd (UEPPCB approved).

Safety & Compliance:

  • Daily monitoring of pH and chlorine levels
  • Equipment checks and filter backwashing every 4–8 hours
  • Treated water reused for non-potable purposes

Both STP and ETP systems are maintained through detailed SOPs ensuring uninterrupted functioning, proper sludge handling, and minimal environmental discharge. Air blowers, dosing pumps, and filtration systems are operated under rigorous schedules by trained operators, supervised by the Engineering & Maintenance (E&M) team. Preventive maintenance and strict quality checks ensure high efficiency and regulatory compliance.

Waterless Urinals:

250+ installations saving approximately 37800m3 crore litres annually.

Reuse of Condensed AC Water:

Annual savings of 120 m3.

Sensor-Based Scrub Stations:

OT installations saving approximately 5003 per year.

Installation of over 250 waterless urinals across campus has significantly reduced the need for flushing, saving approximately 37800m3.

Condensate water from air conditioning units is systematically collected and repurposed, contributing to 120 m3 of water saved annually—an innovative reuse strategy supporting sustainable water use.

  • Villages supported: 550+
  • Conservation tanks constructed: 600+ (7,000 litres each)
  • Stakeholders trained: 7,787
  • Focus areas: aquifer recharge, spring restoration, greywater management
  • Experiential learning via STP visits integrated into UG curriculum

SRHU has deployed sensor-activated scrub stations in its Operation Theatres (OTs), which minimize water wastage during hand scrubbing. This smart technology helps save approximately 5 lakh litres of water per year, contributing to the University’s sustainable water management practices.

Environmental and Social Audit under the Namami Gange Programme

Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) has been engaged as a key evaluator in the Government of India’s Namami Gange Programme, an initiative launched in 2014 to address pollution in the Ganga River. Recognizing the river’s ecological, cultural, and economic importance, SRHU conducts Environmental and Social Audits to assess the performance and community impact of pollution abatement interventions.

SRHU has been entrusted by the State Mission for Clean Ganga (SMCG), Government of Uttarakhand, to conduct comprehensive audits of STPs and Interception & Diversion (I&D) units in nine locations across the districts of Haridwar, Tehri, Dehradun, and Nainital. These audits ensure that interventions comply with sustainability frameworks and maximize community benefits.

Research, Innovation, and Policy Integration

Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) promotes research-driven solutions for water reuse and conservation. Research projects, patents, and publications reflect the university’s academic commitment to developing low-cost, scalable technologies. Water management policies guide the campus community in source segregation, compliant disposal, and safe reuse of wastewater.

Number of patents in water technology: 3 (including rooftop harvester and direct injection system)

As part of its commitment to sustainable development and water security, SRHU initiated the project “Affordable Climate-resilient Water Supply Infrastructure for the Indian Himalayan Region”. The project focuses on low-cost, climate-resilient, prefabricated source tapping and filtration systems, piloted in a mountain village and intended for scaling across vulnerable geographies. SRHU provides intramural research funding for projects aligned with SDG 6. Notable projects include:

SRHU has addressed critical challenges such as water quality monitoring, wastewater management, bioremediation, and groundwater safety. The following Scopus-indexed publications reflect evidence-based approaches to improving access to clean water and sustainable environmental stewardship:

List of Publications

S. No. Paper Title Authors Journal / Book Name Year DOI / Publication Link
1 Iron bioremediation by utilizing biochar-bacterial composites Bahuguna, M., Bhandari, G., Joshi, N., .Gangola, S., Chaube, S. BMC microbiology 2025 10.1186/s12866-025-04564-6
2 LED fluorimetric analysis of uranium in potable groundwater and associated health concerns Negi, R.S.; Prasad, M.; Aswal, R.S.; Uniyal, S.C.; Ramola, R.C. Journal of Radioanalytical and Nuclear Chemistry 2025 10.1007/s10967-024-09770-6
3 Groundwater Quality Assessment in the Foothills of the Kumaun Himalaya, India Negi, R.S.; Negi, J.S.; Prasad, M.; Singh, K.P. Water Environment Research 2025 10.1002/wer.70139
4 Exploring Papaya Byproducts: A Step toward Circular Economy and Sustainability Bhatt, S.C.; Negi, S.; Chauhan, M.; Kumar, V.; Vijay, K. ACS Food Science and Technology 2025 10.1021/acsfoodscitech.4c00872
5 Hospital-associated effluents: the masked environmental threat that needs urgent attention and action Sharma, C.; Gupta, S.; Vijay, K.; Kumar, V. Discover Applied Sciences 2025 10.1007/s42452-024-06456-2
6 Biological removal of iron content from water sources using iron-oxidizing bacteria: a review Bahuguna, M.; Joshi, N.; Bhandari, G.; Anggayasti, W.L.; Huda, N. Environmental Pollutants and Bioavailability 2025 10.1080/26395940.2025.2556182
7 A Comprehensive Review of Occurrences, Causes, and Health Effects of Arsenic in the Groundwater of India Singh, V.; Prasad, M.; Aswal, R.S.; Uniyal, S.C. Heavy Metals in Aquatic Ecosystems: Sources, Transport, and Mitigation 2025 10.1201/9781003632115-15
8 Spatial analysis and soft computational modeling for hazard assessment of potential toxic elements in potable groundwater Aswal, R.S.; Prasad, M.; Singh, J.; Pandey, O.P.; Egbueri, J.C. Scientific Reports 2024 10.1038/s41598-024-76147-w
9 Human exposure to uranium through drinking water and its detrimental impact on the human body organs Ashish, A.; Bangotra, P.; Dillu, V.; Mehra, R.; Singh, N.L. Environmental Geochemistry and Health 2024 10.1007/s10653-024-02150-9
10 Micro-algae: Revolutionizing food production for a healthy and sustainable future Naik, B.; Mishra, R.; Vijay, K.; Bhatt, S.C.; Rizwanuddin, S. Journal of Agriculture and Food Research 2024 10.1016/j.jafr.2023.100939
11 Valorization of wastewater through bioremediation approach Aswal, R.S.; Prasad, M.; Kumar, A. Biotechnologies for Wastewater Treatment and Resource Recovery Current Trends and Future Scope 2024 10.1016/B978-0-443-27376-6.00010-4
12 Wireless System for Monitoring of Water Tank Using Emerging Technologies Malik, P.K.; Singh, S.; Tiwari, P.; Chanti, Y.; Naim, A. 2024 International Conference on Smart Devices ICSD 2024 2024 10.1109/ICSD60021.2024.10751058
13 Demineralized Water Consumption: Unravelling Current Trends and Health Effects Joshi, N.; Yadav, N.; Choudhary, A.K.; Shikha, D.; Samant, S. Proceedings 2024 International Conference on Healthcare Innovations Software and Engineering Technologies (HISET 2024) 2024 10.1109/HISET61796.2024.00061
14 United nations sustainable development goals in the context of hydrological extremes Uniyal, A.; Kaushik, N.; Uniyal, H.P. Water Sustainability and Hydrological Extremes Quantity Quality and Security 2024 10.1016/B978-0-443-21499-8.00014-3
15 Microbiological dimensions and functions in constructed wetlands: A review Rani, A.T.; Chauhan, M.; Sharma, P.K.; Mitra, D.; Joshi, S. Current Research in Microbial Sciences 2024 10.1016/j.crmicr.2024.100311
16 Probiotics in Aquaculture Chandra, S.; Joshi, N. Handbook of Aquatic Microbiology 2024 10.1201/9781003408543-7
17 Agricultural Innovations using IOT - A Comprehensive Review Singh, J.N.; Mall, S.; Arthi, T.S.; Srivastava, D.; Hussein, L. Proceedings IEEE 2024 1st International Conference on Advances in Computing Communication and Networking (ICAC2N 2024) 2024 10.1109/ICAC2N63387.2024.10895646
18 A critical review on green approaches in shape and size evolution of metal nanoparticles and their environmental applications Kumari, M.; Pandey, S.; Giri, V.P.; Nautiyal, C.S.; Mishra, A. Environmental Nanotechnology Monitoring and Management 2023 10.1016/j.enmm.2023.100895
19 A review on hospital wastewater treatment technologies: Current management practices and future prospects Bhandari, G.; Chaudhary, P.; Gangola, S.; Rafatullah, M.; Chen, S. Journal of Water Process Engineering 2023 10.1016/j.jwpe.2023.104516
20 Nanotechnology for bioremediation of industrial wastewater treatment Kumari, M.; Bora, J.; Dhasmana, A.; Sinha, S.; Malik, S.M. Advanced Application of Nanotechnology to Industrial Wastewater 2023 10.1007/978-981-99-3292-4_7
21 Energy from Waste: Poterioochromonas malhamensis Used for Managing Dairy Effluent and Producing Valuable Microalgal Lipid Dhillon, N.; Gupta, S.; Kumar, V.R.; Bhandari, G.; Arya, S. Journal of Pure and Applied Microbiology 2023 10.22207/JPAM.17.2.48
22 Genomics, Proteomics, and Metabolomics Approaches to Improve Abiotic Stress Tolerance in Tomato Plant Naik, B.; Vijay, K.; Rizwanuddin, S.; Mishra, S.; Rustagi, S. International Journal of Molecular Sciences 2023 10.3390/ijms24033025
23 The Challenges of Wastewater and Wastewater Management Kumari, S.; Dwivedi, S.; Khan, E.A.R.; Dhasmana, A.; Malik, S.M. Advanced and Innovative Approaches of Environmental Biotechnology in Industrial Wastewater Treatment 2023 10.1007/978-981-99-2598-8_5
24 Nanofiltration Applications for Potable Water, Treatment, and Reuse Patel, N.; Dhasmana, A.; Kumari, S.; Nayanam, S.; Malik, S.M. Advanced and Innovative Approaches of Environmental Biotechnology in Industrial Wastewater Treatment 2023 10.1007/978-981-99-2598-8_7
25 Sustainable Green Approaches for Wastewater Purification Kumari, P.; Dhasmana, A.; Kishore, S.; Mukherjee, N.; Malik, S.M. Advanced and Innovative Approaches of Environmental Biotechnology in Industrial Wastewater Treatment 2023 10.1007/978-981-99-2598-8_8
26 Microbial exopolysaccharides and their application for bioremediation of environmental pollutants Vijaylakshmi; Hemwati Nandan, R.M.; Chaudhary, S.; Bhandari, G. Advanced Microbial Technology for Sustainable Agriculture and Environment 2023 10.1016/B978-0-323-95090-9.00014-5
27 Remediation of heavy metals by rhizospheric bacteria and their mechanism of detoxification Gangola, S.; Joshi, S.; Bhandari, G.; Bhandari, N.S.; Mittal, A. Advanced Microbial Technology for Sustainable Agriculture and Environment 2023 10.1016/B978-0-323-95090-9.00005-4
28 A Perspective Review on Microbial Fuel Cells in Treatment and Product Recovery from Wastewater Malik, S.M.; Kishore, S.; Dhasmana, A.; Minkina, T.M.; Rajput, V.D. Water Switzerland 2023 10.3390/w15020316
29 Microbial Biosurfactants and Their Implication Toward Wastewater Management Rawat, G.; Choudhary, R.; Kumar, V.R. Handbook of Environmental Chemistry 2023 10.1007/698_2022_877
30 Exploring Microbial-Based Green Nanobiotechnology for Wastewater Remediation: A Sustainable Strategy Malik, S.M.; Dhasmana, A.; Preetam, S.; Singh, R.K.; Rajput, V.D. Nanomaterials 2022 10.3390/nano12234187
31 Microalgae-based removal of pollutants from wastewaters: Occurrence, toxicity and circular economy Bhatt, P.; Bhandari, G.; Bhatt, K.; Simsek, H. Chemosphere 2022 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2022.135576
32 Algae in wastewater treatment, mechanism, and application of biomass for production of value-added product Bhatt, P.; Bhandari, G.; Turco, R.F.; Bhatt, K.; Simsek, H. Environmental Pollution 2022 10.1016/j.envpol.2022.119688
33 Microalgae: A promising tool for pesticide mitigation in wastewater Rajput, V.; Jaiswal, K.K.; Dhatwalia, V.K.; Kumar, S.K.; Verma, M. Pesticides Bioremediation 2022 10.1007/978-3-030-97000-0_15
34 Biotechnological tools to elucidate the mechanism of pesticide degradation in the environment Gangola, S.; Bhatt, P.; Alagarasan, J.K.; Bhatt, K.; Rene, E.R. Chemosphere 2022 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2022.133916
35 Microbial fuel cell united with other existing technologies for enhanced power generation and efficient wastewater treatment Patwardhan, S.B.; Savla, N.; Pandit, S.; Kumar, V.R.; Prasad, R. Applied Sciences Switzerland 2021 10.3390/app112210777
36 Rhizobiont in Bioremediation of Hazardous Waste Kumar, V.R.; Prasad, R.; Kumar, M.K.M. Rhizobiont in Bioremediation of Hazardous Waste 2021 10.1007/978-981-16-0602-1

Translational Technology, Patents & Community Knowledge Translation

Category Technology / Intellectual Property Key Details / Application
Patent published Patent Application No. 202311053398 – “Rooftop Rain Water Harvester” Civil / Hydrogeology; high-volume underground buffer storage and multi-chamber continuous filtration system for institutional campuses; published in the Indian Patent Journal.
Patent published Patent Application No. 202311008945 – “A System for Injecting Treated Rain Water Directly to Aquifers” Civil / Water Engineering; dual-filtration injection manifold converting depleted/defunct handpumps into deep-aquifer recharge shafts; published on 02/08/2024.
Elsevier publication / Research publication Book Chapter – “UN SDGs in the Context of Hydrological Extremes” Published in the Elsevier publication Water Sustainability and Hydrological Extremes (2024). The chapter examines the relevance of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs) in addressing hydrological extremes and their implications for sustainable water management.
Copyrighted Behavioral Framework “Pani Ki Kahani” Behavioral curriculum deployed in rural schools and community centres for water-conservation literacy.
Applied Engineering Monograph / Policy Manual Himalayan Well Stream-bed subsurface intake technology designed to reduce turbidity in mountainous rivulets (gadheras); validated in partnership with IIT Roorkee.
Applied Engineering Monograph / Policy Manual Steel Intake-cum-Roughening Filter Prefabricated mountain spring-tapping unit with a daily filtration capacity of 31,000 litres.
Applied Engineering Monograph / Policy Manual Low-Cost Biosand Community Filters Gravity bio-filters providing approximately 70–80 litres/day of potable water for rural households.
National Technical Manuals Jal Jeevan Mission Manuals Operation & Maintenance guidelines, DPR preparation codes, and disaster WASH response protocols reportedly utilized across 31 States & UTs.

Certificate of Patent published for “Rooftop Rainwater Harvester”

Certificate of Patent published for “A System for Injecting treated rainwater directly to the aquifer”

Book chapter on "UN SDGs in the context of hydrological extremes" published in the Elsevier publication "Water Sustainability and Hydrological Extremes", 2024 from ScienceDirect – Elsevier website.

Pani ki Khani Copyrighted Certificate & front page of Pani ki Khani (Copyrighted publication)

Direct Injection technology Copyrighted Certificate & front page of “Recharging of Water Source through Handpump -DI Technology (Copyrighted publication)

List of Book, Manual & Article Publications under RDI and SRHU

  • “Cost-Effective, Disaster-Resilient Innovative Techniques for Achieving United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and Sustainable Operation and Maintenance of Water Supply Schemes in the Indian Himalayan Region” published in 5th National Conference on Recent Innovations in Emerging Technology & Science (20-21 September, 2024).
  • “Innovative and Sustainable Aquifer Rejuvenation through Direct Injection of Rainwater in the Hilly Regions” published in 5th National Conference on Recent Innovations in Emerging Technology & Science (20-21 September, 2024).
  • “Jal Jeevan Mission – PRIs, VWSCs and Community”, 2023
  • “Revival of Traditional water bodies for source sustainability” for Mid management officials, 2023
  • “Springshed Management, Direct Injection for long term source sustainability” for Mid management officials, 2023
  • “Operation & Maintenance of water schemes” for Mid management officials, 2023
  • “Grey Water Management, Nature based solutions and Circular Economy” for Mid management officials, 2023
  • “WASH Services during Disaster & Emergency” for Mid management officials, 2023
  • “Implementation Support Agency Role & Activities in Jal Jeevan Mission” for NGOs, 2022
  • Article in Jal Jeevan Samvad National Magazine of Govt. of India on “Demystifying Jal Jeevan Mission, 2023; “Participatory Planning, Implementation, O&M”, 2021; and “Long term Source Sustainability, recharge and management of drinking water sources”, 2021

Evidences of List of Book, Manual & Article Publications under RDI and SRHU

WATSAN Imprints (Training Manual)
WATSAN (Technical Manual)
Innovative Model for Rooftop Rain Water Harvesting (Technical Manual)
Uttaranchal Koop (Technical manual)
Community Filter (Technical manual)
Solar pumping water scheme (Technical manual)
Steel Intake cum Roughening filter (Technical manual)
Grey Water Management (Technical manual)
Handbook for revival of traditional water bodies (Technical manual)
Handbook for WASH services during disaster (Technical manual)
Handbook for O&M of RWSS (Technical manual)
Technical guidelines for preparation of detailed project report
Training manual for ISAs
Training manual for VWSC/ PRI members

Research, Strategic Studies, Assessment and Impact Evaluation

SRHU undertakes research and studies on water, sanitation, environmental sustainability, and public health, while developing and implementing innovative technologies, interventions, and community-based solutions in the field. These initiatives are piloted and evaluated in real-world conditions to assess their technical, social, environmental, and economic impacts, with the aim of improving and refining the technologies for wider application.

Through this research-to-field approach, the Unit works towards developing cost-effective, climate-resilient, sustainable, and community-centric solutions that improve water security, sanitation, health, and overall community well-being.

Title of Study & Research Description
Social and Environmental Audit of STPs and I&Ds under Namami Gange Programme Conducting social and environmental audit, impact evaluation of sewage treatment plans in District – Dehradun, Tehri, Haridwar and Nainital under Namami Gange Program
National Mission on Himalayan Studies, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India “Affordable Climate-resilient Water Supply Infrastructure Prototype for Indian Himalayan Region” Design low-cost, climate-resilient water supply infrastructure prototype and pilot I in the districts of Pauri, Rudraprayag, Chamoli, Tehri, and Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand
Direct Injection of Rainwater through Handpump for recharging of aquifers in Mountainous Areas (Patented) Innovative technology of aquifer recharging developed. 36 Cr. Sanctioned to GoUK by GoI under Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2023 for this technology scaleup
Innovative 365 Days Model of Rooftop Rain Water Harvesting for non-potable uses (Patented) Rooftop rain water being used in toilets of various buildings for all round the year and remaining water used for recharging of ground water
Individual Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting of 7 KL capacity 600+ Individual Rooftop rainwater harvesting tanks constructed where water sources not available
Innovative Technologies for tapping of Spring & Stream in Mountainous Area Developed Disaster prone water supply technologies – Uttaranchal Koop for stream and Steel Intake for Spring
Health & hygiene benefits through WATSAN To study the sustainable health & hygiene benefits
Action Research on Solar Pumping water supply scheme
  • 186 mt. height single lift solar pumping water scheme from Spring, first of its kind in Uttarakhand at Chureddhar, Tehri Garhwal
  • 17.5 HP Tubewell solar pumping water scheme for 3000+ beneficiary at Jasuvawala, Haridwar
  • 3 other solar pumping schemes in Pauri Garhwal
Geo-hydrology based Springshed Management Science based concept of spring recharge using traditional wisdom
Open Defecation Free Verification (Evaluation) Study in 5 Districts of U.P. ODF Verification Study was conducted in 96 Gram Panchayats of U.P. to find out ODF Status and to ensure improved sanitation behaviour and practices
Health Benefit Study of World Bank funded Swajal Project Impact assessment through implementation of water & sanitation project
Impact Assessment Study Impact assessment (social, technical, financial, environmental) on community through implementation of Swajal project
Project Implementation Plan Pre-feasibility, Planning & Implementation guideline of water and sanitation project
Information Needs Assessment Identifying information needs of various stakeholders under WATSAN sector
Institutional Mapping Exercise and Publishing Blue Pages Blue book of the water & sanitation institutes

Plan for Minimizing Alteration of Aquatic Ecosystem

Plan for Minimizing Alteration of Aquatic Ecosystem (2022-2030)

   Admissions Form         

Admission Open For 2025

×
Nursing Advisor at Himalayan Institute Hospital Trust

Dr. Kathleen M. McKeehan

Dr. Kathleen M. McKeehan is a highly regarded American nursing leader and researcher who has dedicated decades to advancing nursing education and clinical practices at the Himalayan Institute Hospital Trust (HIHT) and Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) in Dehradun, India. Serving as the Nursing Advisor, she has been instrumental in shaping the Himalayan College of Nursing into a center of excellence, emphasizing the integration of compassionate care with modern medical technology.

Dr. McKeehan’s academic background is extensive, including a Ph.D. in nursing from the Case Western Reserve University and post-doctoral research at Ohio State University. Before her long-term commitment to the Himalayan Institute, she held prestigious academic positions, such as the Dorothy Rider Pool Professorship at Allentown College. Her research expertise spans oncology nursing, continuing education strategies, and innovation diffusion in healthcare settings.

At HIHT, she is a central figure in tradition and mentorship, often leading the symbolic Lamp Lighting and Oath Ceremony for new nursing students. Her work focuses on fostering a vibrant research culture and ensuring that nursing curricula meet international standards while remaining rooted in the visionary humanitarian principles of the institute's founder, H.H. Dr. Swami Rama.

Former Director, LBSNAA

Dr. Sanjeev Chopra (IAS Retd.)

Dr. Sanjeev Chopra (IAS Retd.) is a distinguished former Indian Administrative Service officer (1985 batch, West Bengal cadre), historian, and author. He is most widely recognised for his tenure as the Director of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) from 2019 until his retirement in March 2021. Throughout his 36-year bureaucratic career, he served in high-profile roles, including Additional Chief Secretary to the Government of West Bengal and Secretary of Industrial Development in Uttarakhand.

Since retiring, Dr. Chopra has emerged as a prominent literary figure and public intellectual. He is the Founder and Festival Director of Valley of Words, an international literature and arts festival based in Dehradun. An acclaimed author, his works include We, the People of the States of Bharat: The Making and Remaking of India’s Internal Boundaries (2022) and The Great Conciliator: Lal Bahadur Shastri and the Transformation of India (2025).

He holds a PhD in Management and has been a fellow at prestigious institutions like Cornell University and the World Bank. Currently, he continues to contribute as a columnist for ThePrint and serves as a Senior Fellow in Contemporary History at the Prime Ministers' Memorial and Library.

FRSB, FRSB

Prof. Graham Roy Ball

Prof. Graham Roy Ball, FRSB, is a distinguished expert in bioinformatics and computational systems biology. He currently serves as a Professor at Anglia Ruskin University (ARU), where he is the Director of the Medical Technology Research Centre. He also holds a significant role as the Chief Scientific Officer (CSO) of Intelligent OMICS Ltd, a company specializing in AI-driven biomedical discovery.

Prof. Ball's work focuses on applying Artificial Neural Networks (ANNs) and machine learning to solve complex biological problems. His research spans cancer systems biology, drug discovery, and the development of "molecular digital twins" for disease states. He is particularly noted for his work on the Nottingham Prognostic Index Plus (NPI+), a system that uses biomarkers to improve breast cancer patient stratification.

Before joining ARU, he was a Professor of Bioinformatics at Nottingham Trent University (NTU) for over two decades, where he led the John van Geest Cancer Research Centre’s biostatistics efforts. He has published more than 280 journal papers and holds multiple patents in the field of AI and omics data analysis. He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology (FRSB) and serves on the editorial boards of prominent journals like Proteomics.

Prof. & Researcher at the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Vinay Nadkarni

Dr. Vinay Nadkarni, MD, MS, is a world-renowned leader in pediatric critical care and resuscitation science. He serves as a Professor and Endowed Chair at the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) and the University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine. He is the founding director of the CHOP Academy for Resuscitation of Children and the Center for Simulation, Advanced Education and Innovation.

Throughout his distinguished career, Dr. Nadkarni has served as President of the Society of Critical Care Medicine (2023-2024) and Co-Chair of the International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation (ILCOR). His research focuses on advancing CPR quality, sepsis management, and pediatric life support, contributing to over 850 peer-reviewed publications. He has also been a key figure in global health initiatives, including the ABC Stop the Bleed program in India and missions with Operation Smile.

Dr. Nadkarni has received numerous accolades, such as the American Heart Association’s Lifetime Achievement Award and the AAP Distinguished Career Award. He continues to mentor over 150 clinician-scientists while leading international efforts to strengthen the "chain of survival" for critically ill children worldwide.

Former Director General, UCOST

Mr. Sudhir Chandra Nautiyal

Mr. Sudhir Chandra Nautiyal is a highly accomplished civil servant and technocrat who served an illustrious 29-year tenure in the Industries Department of the Government of Uttarakhand. While he is often associated with leadership in state councils, he is most distinguished for his role as the Director of Industries. During his service, he was instrumental in positioning Uttarakhand as a leader in the MSME and Startup sectors.

A leather technology engineer from HBTU Kanpur with a Master’s in Economics, Nautiyal’s career spanned the private sector, public sector banking, and the Ministry of MSME. He is credited with leading the state to secure the first position in the North India Geographical Indication (GI) festival in 2022, successfully promoting indigenous products like Munsiyari Rajma and Ringal Craft.

Currently, he serves as a member of the Pravasi Uttarakhandi Cell in the Chief Minister’s Office, where he continues to facilitate investment and entrepreneurship for the state’s diaspora. His proactive approach has made him a respected figure in Indian industrial circles, recently earning him recognition at the Raj Bhavan for his lifelong contributions.

Former Fellow University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

Prof. Prabhu Narayan Mishra

Prof. Prabhu Narayan Mishra is a renowned Management Guru and academician with over 40 years of experience in teaching, research, and consulting. He is particularly recognized for his tenure as a Fellow in the Department of Economics & Accounting at the University of Liverpool, UK, where he served from 1996 to 1997. His international academic footprint also includes serving as a Senior Visiting Faculty at Tulane University, USA.

In India, Prof. Mishra has held several prestigious positions, including Director of the Institute of Management Studies (IMS) and officiating Vice Chancellor of Devi Ahilya University, Indore. He holds a Ph.D. in Mathematics from the University of Allahabad and is widely known for pioneering the study of Indian Ethos in Management, blending ancient Vedic wisdom with modern business theories.

A prolific scholar, he has supervised numerous doctoral students and authored several books and research papers. Prof. Mishra is also a dedicated philanthropist, serving as the Founder President of organizations like the Shri Krishna Foundation and Utkarsha, which focus on spiritual wisdom and community development. His multifaceted career is marked by prestigious awards, including the Commonwealth Academic Staff Fellowship and the United Nations Fellowship.

Ex Director, National JALMA

Prof. Kiran Katoch

Prof. Kiran Katoch is a highly respected academic researcher and medical scientist who served as the Director of the National JALMA Institute for Leprosy and Other Mycobacterial Diseases (NJILOMD) in Agra. With over four decades of experience, she has been a leading figure in the research and treatment of leprosy and tuberculosis in India. Her work is characterized by a unique focus on bridging clinical medicine with laboratory research to improve patient outcomes in mycobacterial infections.

A prolific scientist, Prof. Katoch has authored or co-authored over 150 research publications in prestigious national and international journals. Her seminal contributions include studies on the efficacy of multidrug therapy (MDT) for leprosy and the investigation of cardiovascular involvement in leprosy patients. For her outstanding research, she was honored with the Dr. C. G. S. Iyer Oration Award in 1989.

Beyond her administrative and research roles, she has served as the Editor of the Indian Journal of Leprosy and the President of the Tuberculosis Association of India (TAI). Even after her tenure as Director, she remains active as an ICMR Distinguished Scientist Chair, continuing to advocate for integrated health systems and innovative research to solve local health challenges.

Executive-in-Residence, S.P. Jain Institute of Management & Research

Mr. Prabhat Pani

Mr. Prabhat Pani is a distinguished corporate leader and academician with over 40 years of experience, currently serving as an Executive in Residence and Executive Director of the Centre for Impact in Sustainable Development at SPJIMR, Mumbai. An alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad, he began his career with the Tata Administrative Services (TAS) and has held numerous leadership roles across the Tata Group.

His corporate journey includes serving as the CEO of Ginger Hotels (Roots Corporation Ltd) and as the Executive Director of Taj SATS Air Catering. He also spent significant time in the telecom sector, holding senior roles at Tata Teleservices, Airtel, and BPL Cellular. Prior to his academic transition, he served as Head of Partnerships & Technology at Tata Trusts, where he led large-scale social impact initiatives.

At SPJIMR, Pani focuses on Sustainable Development and social sector interventions, bridging the gap between corporate efficiency and developmental needs. He is also a Senior Advisor at The Conference Board and continues to mentor social sector professionals. His work remains centered on building institutional capacity and leveraging technology for broad-based community impact.

Media Executive & Board Member, Times Group

Mr. A.P. Parigi

Mr. A.P. Parigi, is a veteran leader in the Indian media, entertainment, and telecommunications sectors with over 40 years of experience. He is most widely recognized as the Co-Founder of Radio Mirchi, where he served as the Managing Director and CEO of Entertainment Network India Ltd. (ENIL). Under his leadership, Radio Mirchi grew into India's largest private FM radio network, fundamentally changing the country's audio landscape.

Throughout his career, Parigi has held several high-profile roles, including Group CEO of Network18, CEO of BPL Mobile, and MD & CEO of Eros International Media. His strategic vision also spearheaded the Times Group’s entry into the Out-of-Home (OOH) media business. Beyond corporate leadership, he has served on the boards of major entities like Bennett Coleman & Co. Ltd. (The Times of India) and has been an advisor to global institutions such as the Saïd Business School at the University of Oxford.

An alumnus of the Delhi School of Economics and the Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), Delhi, Parigi was the first non-American to receive the Rensselaer Entrepreneur of the Year Award in 2009. Today, he continues to mentor next-generation leaders and advise organisations on growth, corporate governance, and digital transformation.

Former Director, IHBT

Dr. Sanjay Kumar

Dr. Sanjay Kumar, FNA, is a distinguished agricultural biotechnologist and the former Director of the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT). Currently, he serves as the Chairman of the Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB), where he oversees the selection of top-tier scientific talent for India’s agricultural research sector. His leadership is defined by a commitment to converting high-end biotechnology into sustainable livelihoods for farmers in the Himalayan region.

During his tenure at CSIR-IHBT, Dr. Kumar achieved major milestones, including the historic introduction of Heeng (asafoetida) and monk fruit cultivation in India. His research spans plant molecular biology and genomics, specifically focusing on how Himalayan flora adapts to extreme environments. A fellow of all three major Indian science academies (FNA, FNASc, and FNAAS), he has published over 120 research papers. His work continues to play a vital role in strengthening India's bio-economy and ensuring long-term food security through innovation.

Pro-Chancellor, Perdana University, Malaysia

Dr. Mohan Swami 

Dr. Mohan Swami is a distinguished physician, entrepreneur, and educational visionary who currently serves as the Pro-Chancellor of Perdana University, Malaysia. A graduate of Mysore University, India, he began his medical career in 1978. He initially gained prominence in Sabah, where he established the largest private medical group practice, laying the foundation for his extensive career in healthcare management and corporate leadership.

Dr. Swami is widely recognized as the driving force behind the establishment of Perdana University in 2011. Under his leadership, the institution launched as a landmark public-private partnership, collaborating with world-class entities like the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. Beyond academia, he is the Executive Chairman of Chase Perdana Sdn Bhd and has held significant leadership roles in various multinational corporations across the healthcare, property, and hospitality sectors.

In addition to his professional achievements, Dr. Swami is a deeply spiritual individual. He serves as the President of the AHYMSIN (Association of Himalayan Yoga Meditation Societies International) and Chancellor of Swami Rama Himalayan University. For his immense contributions to education and the Malaysian economy, he was conferred the title of Tan Sri. He also serves as the Honorary Consul of Botswana in Malaysia, bridging international relations through diplomacy and philanthropy.

Mahamandleshwar Juna Akhara

Swami Avdheshanand

Swami Avdheshanand is one of India’s most influential spiritual leaders and the Acharya Mahamandaleshwar of the Juna Akhara, the largest order of Hindu monks. Born on November 24, 1962, in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh, he displayed a profound spiritual inclination from childhood. Seeking higher truths, he renounced worldly life at a young age to practice intense meditation and austerity as a hermit in the Himalayas.

His teachings are rooted in Advaita Vedanta, focusing on self-realization, universal brotherhood, and the harmony of all religions. Beyond his role as a monastic leader, he is a globally respected philosopher who has addressed the United Nations and the World Economic Forum, advocating for global peace and environmental sustainability.

As the founder of Prabhu Premi Sangh, he oversees extensive social welfare projects, including healthcare initiatives, educational programs for the underprivileged, and environmental conservation efforts like the "Green Kumbh." A prolific author and orator, his discourses reach millions via television and digital platforms. Known for his serene demeanor and intellectual depth, Swami Ji continues to bridge the gap between ancient Vedic wisdom and modern global challenges, guiding seekers toward a life of purpose and spiritual clarity.